Monday, January 21, 2013

On The Other Side of Where I am.

I had a long week last week. From technical meeting on Monday to Site Meeting on Tuesday to 3 days am to pm interaction meeting to another urgent site inspection on Friday. I'm exhausted, flat on my ass at the end of the week that I could hardly enjoy a fabulous Friday night family dinner of ikan bakar at Teluk Tempoyak. kesian kan. haha.

Anyway, no matter how tiring it feels sometimes, I do gain satisfaction with the thing I'm doing. Working in a consultant company has given me such a great opportunity to learn so much about the profession. I love being in charge of a project, flipping through tones of thick heavy drawings and reports no matter how they often caused me paper cuts, rushing to the site under scorching hot Malaysia sun that often makes me dizzy, I love coordinating people albeit sometimes feeling all lost and confused when speaking to the engineers and other consultants, contractors, councils etc. I love discussing technical issues, giving out ideas and solution or even to the extent of making decision. I am learning at a fast rate and improving what I was lacking so much before I started working; people skill. And to be told by my superior that I am reliable and competent is the best self esteem booster. I love being an architect.

My career has just started, I could see clearly although not quiet confidently where I am at and where I want to be in the next 3 to 5 years. But one thing I forgot was to keep reviewing my Plan B.

Somewhere in October 2012, I attended an interview for an Architect position in the Ministry of Works which I was quite 110% confident that I didn't pass, considering the number of applicants and my performance during the interview session. I can hardly say I did ok. But I guess, when you took such a large sum of government's fund for your education, you can't just get away with it. When I just got the offer, I was a tad flat with my feelings. Half of me wished I did not make it through. I have 7 years bond with the government, meaning it is a must for me to accept the offer. I do not have a choice.

But I must be grateful. Come to think of it, I pretty much received a free tertiary education. I do not have to pay back a single penny comparing to others who have taken loan or even ptptn and now are painfully paying back every month out of their limited useful income. I only need to work with the government and it's not so bad. 

I will still hold a position of an Architect although the prospect and even the scope of works are very different. I've been liaising with JKR's architects for the last few months and I could see the differences. I will not say which is better than the other, like everything else in the world, I believe being a government officer has its ups and downs and soon enough I will learn what they are. I only hope I will love my new work and workplace as much as I love being an architect in a private company or maybe even better, I will love it more.

I'll be on the other side of where I am now and let's hope I can make the best of it. InshaAllah.

Oh yeah, by the way, my brother suggested that I should get married before settling to a new place in case they put me somewhere out of Penang. So, should I launch like a 30 days to find love mission or something of that sort? hahaha. 


3 comments:

AfIqAh^^AiSyAh said...

Congrats dapat keje ngan kerajaan As. Though u may not like it now, I hope u'll enjoy it later. InsyaAllah.. U were chosen coz ur one of the top scorers la surely. Btw, kalau nak launch the 30 days to find love, ajak la aku sekali. Hahahahaha! :P

Nur Asriah Abdul Talib said...

first of all, thank you reading, mmg terharu ada org komen, dah lama takda org komen kat blog ni. haha

inshaAllah, you can't always have what you love but you should love what you have and most of all, be grateful.

jom weh, kita nak mulakan dengan iklan ka caman? haha

Nur Asriah Abdul Talib said...

thank you for*